Development of Coherent Spectroscopic Methods using Dual-Comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Asahara Akifumi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00770091)
Research Collaborator Minoshima Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光コム / デュアルコム分光 / 超高速分光 / コヒーレント分光 / 光波制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a technology of coherent spectroscopy using dual- comb light source, two phase-synchronized optical combs. By actively using the high coherent controllability that is the feature of the optical comb, we found new application possibilities.
In the first year (H29), we examined control methods for coherent control of dual-comb light sources. We found that various modulation methods can be realized by precisely controlling two frequencies of combs, offset frequency, fceo, and repetition frequency, frep. In the final year (H30), our research was conducted focusing on the potential as polarization control technology. Birefringent material was applied as a measurement sample, and we succeeded in acquiring spectral data coherently modulated by the optical comb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光コム分光は,これまで精密分子分光や距離測定などの限られた応用が主な研究対象であったが,本研究成果によって,精密な周波数基準という従来の光コムの捉え方を大きく越えた,新たなコヒーレント光波制御技術としての応用可能性が提示された.特に「オフセット周波数差の積極的活用によるデュアルコムパルスの相対CEP操作」という考え方は,光コム光源の将来的な幅広い発展性を示す重要な知見の獲得である.