NMR investigation of a strongly-correlated Dirac electron system in the quantum limit of an organic conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Michihiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20776413)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI akito
MATSUNO genki
OHKI daigo
KANODA kazushi
MIYAGAWA kazuya
ISHIKAWA kyouhei
BERTHIER claude
TAMURA masafumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディラック電子 / 強相関 / エキシトニック不安定性 / 核磁気共鳴 / 有機導体 / スピンゆらぎ / エキシトニック / 不安定性 / NMR / ディラックコーン / 自発的質量獲得機構 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we focused on an unusual electronic state of matter in solids known as the massless Dirac electrons which is characterized by special electrons possessing no effective mass, in marked contrast to conventional massive electrons in ordinary solids. Using an organic salt as a target material, we have experimentally investigated and theoretically examined the impact of strong electronic interactions between massless Dirac electrons. By combining numerical model calculations with nuclear magnetic resonance experiments, we demonstrated that these strong interactions lead to anomalous fluctuations that develop as a precursor to an excitonic transition from massless to massive electronic state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、長らく検証が困難であったディラック電子間の強い相互作用の効果を実験的に初めて検証することに成功した先駆的な仕事であり、相互作用の直接的帰結である新規ゆらぎの発見とそのメカニズムの実験および理論的解明を世界に先駆け達成した画期的な成果である。これは核磁気共鳴と有機物質を組み合わせる他に類を見ない独創的なアプローチと国際的な共同研究が生んだ顕著な成果であり、国内外の学術界に大きなインパクトと派生研究をもたらした点で大きな意義をもつ研究である。