Project/Area Number |
17K14341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Rie 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特別契約職員(助教) (60784543)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 原子軌道解析 / 原子サイト解析 / 2次元光電子分光 / 高温超伝導体 / 光電子ホログラフィー / 新規高温超伝導体探索 / 物性実験 / 光電子分光 / イリジウム酸化物 / 超伝導探索 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
5d electron system iridium oxide Sr2IrO4 is expected to be a high temperature superconductor by doping the carrier. I succeeded in growing the world's highest electron-doped iridium oxide single crystal Sr1.88La0.12IrO4. The linear polarization two-dimensional photoelectron spectroscopy measurement was performed to obtain a clue to realize an electron-doped superconductor by observing a change of two-dimensional band dispersion and atomic orbitals near the Fermi surface. However, due to a trouble of a part of the power supply of the obstacle ring related to the energy resolution of the device, and a trouble of the light source of Ritsumeikan SR Center, the atomic-site analysis was performed at SPring8 BL25SU to see the effect of carrier-atom doping in Sr1.88La0.12IrO4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の試料は、次世代の高温超伝導物質として期待されている電子ドープのイリジウム酸化物である。ドープ量の違いにより超伝導発現に関わるフェルミ面の状態も異なるため、2 次元で広い角度範囲のバンド分散を得られれば、実験根拠に基づく新しい情報となる。特に、フェルミ面付近の電子状態を構成する原子軌道を解析できれば、フェルミ準位の電子状態がd軌道でできているのかがわかり、スピン軌道相互作用の大きさの議論に役立つと思われる。今後の超伝導探索について原子軌道という切り口を与えるという点で、本研究は大変独創的である。