Statistical physics on structure and dynamics of microcracks in thermally activated breakdown of heterogeneous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Naoki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (10548209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords破壊現象 / 非平衡物理学 / 計算統計物理学 / 統計物理 / 計算物理 / 粉体物理 / 統計物理学 / 破壊 / 統計力学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study thermally activated creep fracture of heterogeneous materials by using so-called thermally activated fiber-bundle models. In this study, in order to characterize change of fracture process due to stress concentration, we concentrate on correlation integral and jump distance distribution of epicenters. The results about correlation integral suggests fractal structures of microcracks appear in the vicinity of catastrophic breakdown. Meanwhile, we find nontrivial power-law distributions of jump distance of epicenters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、破壊過程が進むことで応力集中が発生した際、微小破壊の構造を特徴づける量に着目すると、自明な状態から非自明な状態に変化する様子が観測できることを示している。系のパラメタによるところはあるが、この成果は材料の破断を、微小亀裂の発生地点に関する統計量から予測する可能性を示唆している。