Project/Area Number |
17K14362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Yugo 東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 助教 (30574115)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 原子物理 / 磁気共鳴 / 運動誘起共鳴 / イオン源 / ストロンチウムイオン / コヒーレント共鳴励起 / ストロンチウム / 原子・分子物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, Sr ion beams and 422 nm laser were developed. A compact ECR ion source was developed using permanent magnets. A discharge of Ar gas was observed by introducing a 2.45 GHz microwave. Ions were extracted by the operation of an electric potential of electrodes inserted into the ion source. The ion beam current, the beam energy and the energy distribution were measured using a Faraday cup. An external cavity diode laser of a wavelength 422 nm was developed and tested using a transition 5s-6p of Rb atoms. The results were reported in 1 paper, 2 international conferences and 3 domestic academic meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、静周期磁場によってこれまで観測されたことの無い周波数帯、特にGHz帯でイオンの運動誘起共鳴を観測することに意義がある。それに向けてECRイオン源によるイオンビームと、レーザーの開発を集中的に行い、性能を評価した。また、別の原子の系(ポジトロニウム)において、超微細構造の運動誘起共鳴の観測可能性を詳細に検討し、実験的に可能であることを示せたことも重要な点である。反粒子を含むようなエキゾチック系で、運動誘起共鳴が観測されたことはないため、今後このような実験ができれば大変興味深い。