Comparison of dust devils between Earth and Mars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2020)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
OGOHARA Kazunori  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50644853)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords火星 / ダストデビル / 着陸機 / 塵旋風 / 惑星気象学 / 画像 / 統計解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Martian dust devils were extracted from the images observed by the Navigation Camera onboard Mars Exploration Rovers Spirit, and the date and time of occurrence, duration, and diameter were all recorded. In the past, only the distributions of dust devils' diameters and migration speeds were reported, but now we can investigate the relationship between the characteristics of individual dust devils and the surrounding atmospheric environment.
The daily dust devil frequency seems to have a periodic variation of about 7 sols and 2 sols, but it is not clear.
Since the number of dust devils observed by Spirit was not large enough during the orbiter observation, it was not possible to make a significant comparison with the surrounding atmospheric environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつては火星ダストデビルの直径や移動速度の分布しか報告されていなかった.本研究により,Spirit着陸地点における,3火星年にわたる個々のダストデビルの発生日時,持続時間,直径が記録された.着陸地点からの相対的な位置も計測されたので,ダストデビルも移動経路(直線なのか曲がるのか)を導出することも可能である.今後は,火星ダストデビルのデータベースとしての活用が期待できる.