Study on the snowfall mechanism in metropolitan areas in Japan toward establishment of highly precise precipitation classification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Araki Kentaro  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 研究官 (40636031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords降雪 / 大雪 / シチズンサイエンス / 南岸低気圧 / 環境場 / 数値シミュレーション / 気象学 / 高層気象観測 / データセット / 品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a database combining high-density ground-based meteorological observations and precipitation type observations by citizen science, including the “#KantoSnowCrystal project” at the Meteorological Research Institute, discussed its effectiveness in precipitation research, and published it in a peer-review journal. We also developed and tested a web system "SoraWatch" to promote precipitation type observation by citizen science. The mechanism of heavy snowfall was discussed through case study and statistical analysis of snowfall phenomena in the metropolitan area in Japan, and the results were published in a peer-review journal. In this research, we clarified some of the characteristics of snowfall particles in snowfall phenomena in the metropolitan area and the fact that the conventional rain/snow discrimination method cannot be applied to precipitation caused by graupel, etc., and obtained basic knowledge for highly accurate prediction of solid winter precipitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでになかったシチズンサイエンスによる降水種別と雪結晶の広域かつ高密度な地上観測データを取得する仕組みを構築し、その降水研究における有効性を示すことができた。このデータベースは、本科研費で対象としている首都圏の降雪現象にとどまらずに広く活用できる知見である。また、本科研費で得られた首都圏の降雪現象や大雪のメカニズム等の成果については、学会や学術誌での発表を通して研究者と共有・議論するとともに、書籍や講演会などを通して広く一般にもアウトリーチを行った。現在、これらのデータベースや知見をもとに進めている首都圏の降雪現象の実態解明、さらにはその高精度予測の研究に貢献することが期待される。