High-resolution polymineral fine-grain OSL dating of deep marine sediment: A case study from the Sea of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugisaki Saiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (20595128)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光ルミネッセンス年代測定 / ポリミネラル微粒子 / 日本海 / ルミネッセンス年代測定 / 石英微粒子 / 含水率 / OSL年代測定 / 第四紀後期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction of accurate chronological models is very important to understand past ocean and climate changes. We test the potential of a post-IR IRSL signal (pIRIR230) from polymineral fine-grains to date Quaternary hemi-pelagic sediments in the Japan Sea beyond MIS5e. Down the long cores equivalent doses increase with depth, up to ~1000 Gy. Average g-value of pIRIR230 is 1.60±0.58%/decade, the pIRIR230 ages are in good agreement with tuned age models, with field saturation reached at ~300ka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 日本海堆積物のポリミネラル微粒子を対象に,カリ長石のOSL 年代測定法の測定限界を高解像度で連続的な年代測定を行い,約30万年前までの年代測定が可能であり他の年代モデルと整合的であることを示した.最終間氷期以前の絶対年代制約が可能になることによって,古気候・古海洋学の分野全体に貢献できる重要な成果である.