Project/Area Number |
17K14412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Mayuko 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (20647664)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 炭素同位体 / 硫黄同位体 / 微生物 / 代謝 / 炭素同位体比 / 硫黄同位体比 / 炭素循環 / 硫黄循環 / 微生物代謝 / 培養実験 / 環境試料 / 成層湖 / 温泉 / 湖 / 光合成細菌 / 安定同位体 / 古生態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, pure cultures of chemosynthetic and photosynthetic bacteria were conducted and analyzed the carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios of fatty acids. For sulfur isotope ratios, sulfate reduction and sulfur disproportionation were focused and characterized their quadruple sulfur isotopic signatures. As for field studies, I was involved in carbon cycle analysis by analyzing hot spring water and sediments in Costa Rica, microbial community and carbon cycle analysis of stratified lake Waku-ike, and climate change analysis by analyzing sulfur isotopes in permafrost lake sediment samples in Mongolia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学合成・光合成細菌バイオマス中脂肪酸の炭素・水素同位体比はそれぞれ炭素固定回路とエネルギー代謝を反映した分別範囲を示した。また、異なる環境下における硫黄代謝の硫黄同位体分別係数を明らかにした。それらの純粋培養結果で得られた分別範囲は堆積物試料中の炭化水素化合物や硫黄化合物がどのような微生物代謝で供給されたかを解析するために重要な基礎データとなる。 実際にフィールド調査にて堆積物の炭素・硫黄同位体比解析により、新たに微生物の寄与を含んだ炭素循環モデルの提案や永久凍土が気候変化によって融解した影響による硫黄同位体的特徴を明らかにした。