High-resolution and real-space imaging of the vibrational eigenstate by quantum state control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Shoma  東京工業大学, 理学院, JSPS特別研究員 (20783616)
Research Collaborator OHSHIMA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子分光学 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子クラスター / コヒーレント制御 / 分子ダイナミクス / 電子状態 / フェムト秒化学 / イオンイメージング / 分子分光 / チャープパルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured ionization threshold and dissociation threshold of benzene-hydrogen van der Waals clusters [Bz-(H2)n, n=1-3] using a two-color resonant laser ionization technique.The binding energies for Bz-(H2)n → Bz-H2)n-1 + H2 were determined from threshold values. The trend of the binding energies is well correlated with the reported structure of Bz-(H2)n.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンゼン-水素間の分子間相互作用を理解することは、炭素マテリアルを用いた水素吸蔵技術の開発を進める上での基盤であり、これまで多くの量子化学的計算例が報告されている。今回の成果は、初めて実験的に結合エネルギーを特定したものであり、計算化学の信頼性を評価する上で重要なreferenceを提供するものである。また、ベンゼンに結合する水素分子の数に対して、結合エネルギーが系統的に変化していくことも実験的に明らかにすることができた。この変化は、クラスター内での水素分子の配置と対応しており、分子間相互作用を定量的に評価する上でも重要である。