Prediction and control of quantum interference phenomena in molecular assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yuta  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (80727074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子干渉 / 分子デバイス / 分子エレクトロニクス / 分子伝導 / コンダクタンス / グリーン関数 / 芳香族性 / 分子ワイヤー / 交互炭化水素 / 単分子接合 / 電子輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was carried out from FY 2017 to FY 2019 to predict and control quantum interference phenomena in molecular assemblies. The results of this study have been published in about 20 original papers. Among the most prominent of these are the following: (1) Establishment of graphical theoretical interpretation of quantum interference phenomena, (2) molecular design using the correlation between diradical character and quantum interference phenomena, (3) establishment of a method for predicting quantum interference phenomena in non-alternant hydrocarbon molecules, and (4) prediction and control of quantum interference phenomena in π-stacked molecular assembly systems using the theories of (1) to (3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義: 本研究課題では非常に重要な量子現象である量子干渉現象をさまざまな理論化学的ツールを用いて解析し、それをさらに複雑な系へと応用していく際に重要となる基礎概念を確立することに成功した。この成果はさまざまな量子技術への展開において重要であり、非常に大きな学術的意義を持つだろう。
研究成果の社会的意義: 量子干渉現象にはさまざまな応用が考えられる。例えば、高機能分子デバイスや太陽電池などである。これらのデバイスの性能向上のための重要な基礎研究として本研究は位置づけられ、非常に大きな社会的意義を有している。