Project/Area Number |
17K14442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takata Youichi 宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (90434042)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 選択的可溶化 / 可逆的可溶化 / 分子集合体 / 界面活性剤 / 混合ミセル / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the control of solubilization due to aggregates of surfactant in aqueous solution. Their methods are as follows: (1)Affinity of materials with hydrophobic group of surfactants. (2)Change in properties of surfactants with pH. (3)Transition between surfactant aggregates. Based on these methods, we studied the solubilization behavior, and obtained the following results. (1)By using the affinity of solubilized materials with hydrophobic group of surfactants, the surfactant solution solubilized materials selectively. (2)After the solubilization into the micelle under the basic condition, the addition of acid brought about the release of solubilized materials. (3)The solubilization behavior of vesicles remarkably differed from that of micelles. From above results, we clarified the possibility of the control of solubilization due to the adjustment of the condition of solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可溶化はよく知られた現象であるが、界面化学の知見に基づいて条件を調節することによって、可逆的可溶化を実現できることを明らかにした。特に最近はさまざまな分野で徐放性がテーマとして取り上げられることも多い。通常はナノチューブやナノカプセルなどいわゆる「ハード」な容器に封入物を取り込んで徐放性をもたせることが検討されている。しかし本研究で示したように、ミセルやベシクルなど分子集合体である「ソフト」な容器を利用できるようになれば、溶液条件の微調整によって徐放性をより精度良く調整できるようになると考えている。