Investigation of aromaticity using bio-inspired porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2018-2019)
Chiba University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Tomoki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60756055)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 拡張ポルフィリン / 置換型ピロール / 芳香族性 / 反芳香族性 / 近赤外吸収 / 金属錯体 / 生体型ポルフィリン / ピリポルフィリン / 共役系 / ペンタフィリン / 生体型ピロール / 環化反応 / サフィリン / 転位反応 / 多量化 / 置換ピロール / スルースペース共役
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed some novel “bioinspired expanded porphyrins”, which include beta-substituted pyrrole units with high stability. Additionally, physical properties of them, (e.g. aromaticity and complexation ability) were investigated in detail. While the chemistry of expanded porphyrin with substituted pyrrole unit had not been investigated in detail, we showed the feasibility of them, such as an absorption reaching to near-infrared region or unique metalation properties. These data are valuable from the view of not only academic interests but also future applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの拡張ポルフィリン類縁体の化学は電子豊富で不安定なピロール骨格を安定化させるためにメゾアリール基が用いられていたのに対して、本研究では安定なベータ置換型のピロール類を用いることで、メゾ位のアリールに関する制限を大幅に減らし、その化学を発展させることに成功した。得られた化合物は構造的に新しいのみならず、その骨格に由来する様々な芳香族性が発現することを明らかにした。さらに近赤外吸収特性や芳香族性のスイッチング能などを明らかにしており、水溶性や生体親和性を高めやすい置換ピロールの性質と組み合わせることで基礎学術のみならず、薬学的応用にも展開可能な研究であると考えている。