Development of Metal-Polypyridylamine Complexes for Base-Driven Valence Tautomerism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kotani Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10610743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化還元活性 / 脱プロトン化 / 分子内電子移動 / コバルト錯体 / 脱プロトン / 配位子ラジカル / 速度論解析 / レドックスノンイノセント / 金属錯体 / 原子価互変異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we prepared Co(III)-TPA complexes having diketonato ligands to investigate the deprotonation of Co(III)-TPA complexes and the intramolecular electron transfer between the deprotonated TPA ligand and a redox-active Co(III) ion to form a Co(II)-TPA radical complex. The formation of the Co(II)-TPA radical complex was confirmed by the radical coupling reaction with an N-oxyl radical (TEMPO) by spectroscopic measurements and ESI-MS spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部刺激の1つである酸塩基反応(pH変化)によるコバルト錯体の分子内電子移動の制御に成功した。つまり、金属中心であるCo(III)イオンのルイス酸性により脱プロトン化した支持配位子が生成し、その脱プロトン化配位子から酸化還元活性なCo(III)イオンへの分子内電子移動によりCo(II)配位子ラジカル錯体が生成する。こうした酸塩基反応をトリガーとした分子内電子移動の制御により、多彩な電子状態の発現が可能となる。