Construction of New Curved Pi-Conjugated Nanotube Containing Metal Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yoko  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70630630)
Research Collaborator AKINE Shigehisa
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマクロサイクル / 自己集合 / ベルト状分子 / テンプレート / トリプチセン / π共役分子 / 多孔性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a new self-assembled belt-shaped metallomacrocycle, metllonanobelt, having a cavity surrounded by aromatic walls and metal complexes. It was found that the pentanuclear metallonanobelt was selectively formed by the complexation of metal ions and tetraaminotriptycene in the presence of pillararene derivative as a template. We also succeeded in the isolation of guest-free pentamer metallonanobelt by the removal of the template. Furthermore, the isolated metallonanobelt was found to be remarkably stable toward size-conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由回転ができない剛直な骨格を持つベルト状分子は、高度に規定された内部空間を持つことから、選択的なゲスト認識が可能なホスト分子となる有用な化合物群である。金属配位結合を駆動力とした自己集合は、一段階かつ高収率で目的の環状分子を得ることができる有用な方法であるものの、これまでに報告されている自己集合型金属錯体は単座配位子を用いた場合が多く、剛直なベルト状分子を構築した例は少なかった。本研究では、キレート型の二座配位子を用いた自己集合により、効率的なベルト状分子の構築を達成した。これらの成果は、金属イオンを含む新しいベルト状分子構築方法を提案できたという点で学術的にも大きな意義を持つと言える。