Project/Area Number |
17K14464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018) Gakushuin University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Inomata Koya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (40756813)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ゲルミレン / 結合活性化 / 還元的脱離 / 触媒 / ヒドロボリル化 / ジゲルメン / タングステン / メタロゲルミレン / 触媒反応 / 二座配位子 / NHC / 小分子活性化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although germylenes, divalent germanium species, can act as transition metals, there is little report on the application of germylene to catalytic reaction. In this study, we investigated the reactivity of cationic metallogermyelne toward organic substrates and applied to catalytic reaction. The reaction of dicationic dimetallodigermene with aniline and isopropyl alcohol yielded germanium cations with two metal fragments. This reactivity is due to a lone pair of substrates. The catalytic hydroborylation of ketones was achived using cationic metallogermyelene as a catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属触媒は反応を効率的に進行させるものであり、工業的な化合物の合成から、実験室レベルでの反応において、日常的に用いられている。しかしながら、金属触媒はその高い毒性と価格の面から、安価な金属や金属フリーの触媒への代替が強く求められている。 そのような背景から、申請者は低毒性かつ安価な元素としてゲルマニウムに着目した。しかし、これまでにゲルマニウムを触媒とした反応は1例しか報告されていなかった。 本研究では、ゲルマニウム二価化学種のゲルミレンの新しい反応性を発見し、また、触媒反応への応用に成功した。これは14族化学種を用いた触媒反応の重要な知見であり、非金属触媒の大きな足がかりになると確信している。