Investigation on the property of the single-molecule junction using the localized optical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (10738537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面増強ラマン散乱 / 単分子接合 / プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ材料 / 物性解明 / 分光 / 単分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we measured surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) induced at structurally well-defined gold nanodimers and at single-molecule junction. Using well-defined gold nanostructures, we revealed that the role of the chemical effect on the SERS enhancement and the plasmon-induced decomposition reaction. We then utilized SERS in order to recognize the adsorption sates in single-molecule junctions. By utilizing SERS and current- voltage measurements, we observed distinct conductance states in the single-molecule junctions such as C60.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金本研究では局在表面プラズモン共鳴により引き起こされる光学現象を活用し単分子レベルでの分子の吸着構造の解明を行った。規定された金ナノ構造体を用いることにより電磁気学的特性を規定した状態でSERS計測を通して、プラズモン誘起化学反応における光増強場の役割やSERSにおける電荷移動効果の役割を観測することができた。これらの知見は今後新たな局所光学現象の更なる発見に貢献するものである。また単分子レベルでの構造解析結果は金属-分子界面の詳細な構造決定を推進し、有機エレクトロニクスの動作原理に関する基本的な知見を与えるものである。