Development of photo-functional materials using layered fine nanostructures controlled by inorganic nanosheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nabetani Yu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50457826)
Research Collaborator SHIRAGAMI Tsutomu
INOUE Haruo
Hassan Syed Zahid
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords層状化合物 / アゾベンゼン / フォトクロミズム / ニオブ酸 / 人工筋肉 / 分子吸着材料 / 分子系包接環境 / ナノシート / 光アクチュエーター / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fine nanostructure of organic/inorganic layered hybrids have been successfully controlled by combining a polyfluoroalkyl azobenzene derivative and inorganic nanosheets with different surface structures. The resulting layered hybrid was analyzed by the nitrogen gas adsorption/desorption experiments to understand the nanostructure, which may be closely related to the mechanism of their morphology changes by photochemical reactions. Interestingly, it was revealed that some void structures, which play an important role for photo-induced morphology change, exist in the layered hybrid. Furthermore, the void structure changes in the hybrids have been successfully induced by photochemical reactions. Therefore, the molecular adsorption/desorption may be controlled by fabricating the layered hybrids composed of the azobenzene and nanosheets. It is considered that the novel functional materials may be developed by constructing a fine nanostructure on the nanosheet surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、表面構造の異なるナノシートと光応答性分子の複合体を作製することにより、複合体の微細構造化を促して新しい機能を発現させるという新たな機能発現法に関する成果を得た。ナノシートの表面を分子集合体の機能発現の場として利用するという従来の分子機能材料開発とは異なる観点で機能発現できるため、新しい機能発現手法として機能材料化学や有機結晶化学、ナノ層状材料化学の分野への貢献が大きい。また、ナノシートスライド運動に基づく光駆動するアクチュエーター・人工筋肉システムへの応用だけでなく、水素社会の実現に必要不可欠な光で吸脱着制御可能な分子吸着材料の開発につながり、社会的意義も非常に大きい。