Chiral Metal Organic Frame Work for Efficient Circular Polarized Luminescence and Asymmetric Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hayato Sakai  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (60708486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMOF / 有機無機複合体 / アシンメトリー / ホストーゲスト / 円偏光発光 / 励起ダイナミクス制御 / 不斉 / ポルフィリン / 多孔性配位高分子 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The asymmetric structural materials have characteristic properties such as chiral photophysical properties, which are not observed in the symmetric structure. Moreover, the asymmetric structure allows us to occur the novel physical properties by the weakly electronic coupling. The coordination of the organic molecule to the metal element simplifies the orientation change of the organic molecule by control of coordination types. In this study, asymmetric organic-inorganic composites materials which are linked different types of organic ligands to metal were developed for occurrence of novel function. A helical complex was formed by coordinating bulky ligands to zinc metal, which were shown high circularly polarized luminescence. By linking two types of ligands on the metal nanoparticles, the control of the reaction in the ligands were succeeded by changing the concentration of ligands or the orientation between the ligands. Furthermore, we try to apply these systems to MOF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機無機複合体は、有機無機分子の協調による機能発現が期待され研究されている。しかし、多くは有機分子が一種類で対称配置構造が基盤とする複合体である。一方、キラル分子など非対称分子は、非対称環境が起因となる機能物性や反応が多くある。しかし、有機分子だけでは特性に限界があり、機能材料までに至ってない。本研究では、有機分子、無機分子の協調に伴う機能発現や増強および非対称環境という3つの特性の併用による機能物性発現と増強を示した。本研究で示した手法は、従来の機能性材料の特性限界を大きく改善するだけでなく、新規機能発現の基盤技術である。さらに、高機能有機機能性材料の構築に繋がる基礎研究としても意義深い。