Developments and Applications of Alkyne Carbosilylation Using Trifluoromethylsilane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sugiishi Tsuyuka  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30636220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルボシリル化 / トリフルオロメチルシラン / 付加反応 / 遷移金属触媒 / アルキン / トリフルオロメチルアルケン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to accomplish the alkyne carbosilylation using trifluoromethylsilane, the screening of the reaction conditions, such as the catalysts and the additives, and the substrates have been done. It appeared that the determining factor in this study is not only activation of the Carbon-Silicon bond but also acceleration of the addition of trifluoromethyl group to the alkynes. The role of trifluoromethylsilanes as the nucleophilic trifluoromethylation reagents and the electrophilic silylation reagents was evaluated during the screening using various alkynes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験室で容易に取り扱うことができ、かつ比較的安価であるトリフルオロメチルシランを用い、医薬、農薬、材料科学などにおいて必要とされているトリフルオロメチル化を、より原子効率よく短い合成経路で行える合成法の開発として、アルキンのカルボシリル化を目指した。その過程でハロアルケンの触媒的トリフルオロメチル化に成功した。本研究により、トリフルオロメチルシランの求核的トリフルオロメチル化剤および求電子的シリル化剤としての反応性が明らかになった。