Project/Area Number |
17K14490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Albrecht Ken 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50599561)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Kimihisa
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | デンドリマー / 超分子ポリマー / フェニルアゾメチンデンドリマー / ナノ粒子 / トリフェニルメチリウム / フェニルアゾメチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phenylazomethine dendrimer forms a complex with Lewis acids in a stepwise radial fashion from the inner layer. By utilizing this property, the innermost layer can be crosslinked with triphenylmethylium cations (Lewis acid). By adding stronger Lewis acids than triphenylmethylium, the supramolecular polymer structure could be transformed from 1D to 3D. PtCl4 could be accumulated to the 1D supramolecular polymer. The supramolecular polymer templated alignment of Pt nanoparticles was achieved by reducing accumulated Pt salt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではフェニルアゾメチンデンドリマーの持つ独自機能である放射状段階的錯形成を利用した超分子ポリマー形成を制御することに成功した。また、これを鋳型として白金ナノ粒子を配列することにも成功した。ルイス酸を集積可能な超分子ポリマーの開発とこれを鋳型として利用するような研究は過去に類例がなく学術的意義が深い。また、種々の反応に対して触媒作用のある白金ナノ粒子の配列制御は新規な触媒機能の開拓などにつながる可能性もあり社会的意義も深いと考えられる。