Creation of Multi-decker Complexes Using Heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Hiroki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60724359)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘテロール / 有機金属ポリマー / メタロセン / ヘテロメタロセン / スタンノール / 多積層型高分子金属錯体 / ヘテロサイクル / スタンノリル誘導体 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was pursuing the possibility of the synthesis of the multi-decker sandwich complexes, which little has been reported on. As results, the reaction of stannolyl dianion derivatives, originated from the reaction of stannole derivative with lithium, with various transition metal salts were performed to obtain the objective multi-decker sandwich complexes. The phosphametallocene-containing polymers as the model compounds of the multi-decker sandwich complexes possessing the hetero atoms in the organic ligands were also prepared from the polymer reactions of phospholy anions into polymer backbone with half-metallocene complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヘテロサイクルのジアニオン状態での安定性に着目し、これまでに詳細な検討がほとんど行われていない多積層型高分子金属錯体の合成手法の確立に挑戦し、錯体化学分野において、これまでに殆ど例を見ない構造体の創出につて検討を行った。本研究により得られた多積層型高分子金属錯体は、主鎖骨格にヘテロサイクル配位子と遷移金属原子が交互に配列した特異な骨格を有する有機金属ポリマーとして位置づけることができ、従来の有機金属ポリマーとは全く異なる性質を有していることが多いに期待される新材料であり、今後それらの機能性の解明が大いに期待される。