Precision Synthesis and Characterization of Unnatural Polyaminosaccharides Prepared via Novel Ionic Ring-Opening Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Koda Yuta  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任助教 (90759325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン重合 / 開環重合 / 糖質重合 / 糖鎖化学 / 糖鎖生物学 / アミノ多糖 / 多糖材料 / 高分子合成 / 精密重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the unnatural oligoaminosaccharide which cannot be prepared in biological system was synthesized toward diversifying the molecular design of glycomaterials and the development. To achieve this, the new monosaccharide monomer bearing the artificial moiety was synthesized, and the monomer was polymerized by new polymerization reaction, resulting in the formation of the desired unnatural oligoaminosaccharides. This new polymerization mechanism was proposed for the first time in the whole world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖は、DNAとタンパク質に次ぐ三大天然高分子の一つであり、生体内では必要不可欠な役割を担っている。したがって、糖鎖を利用した材料は生体適合性が高く、様々な生体材料の研究に用いられてきた。しかしながら、DNAやタンパク質に比べて糖鎖の人工合成は難しく、天然物を抽出して利用していることが多いため、材料機能を新たに付加する際の制約が多く、研究が滞り始めている。そこで本研究では、新しい糖鎖合成法を開発し、天然には存在し得ない糖鎖の合成に成功した。したがって、本研究で得られた成果は、合成化学の発展に貢献するだけでなく、新たな糖鎖材料の開発へとつながり、生体材料のさらなる飛躍が期待できる。