Self-sorting labeling method for molecular imaging of metabolic intermediate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUYA-SUZUKI Atsuko  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (10633464)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代謝中間体 / 光音響イメージング / 近赤外吸収 / 金属錯体 / 白金(II)錯体 / 生体代謝中間体 / 近赤外光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a self-sorting labeling method for photo acoustic imaging of metabolic intermediates 5-S-cysteinyldopa (5SCD). The labeling agent is composed of the following three partial structures; 1. coordination moiety, 2. linker, 3. arm to bring geometric restrictions. We studied the effect of the partial structures on the binding ability of the labeling agent to the model compound of 5SCD. The study provided the basic molecular design strategy of the coordination moiety and the linker of the labeling agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5SCDは,進行期の悪性黒色腫患者の血液中で増加することが知られている.しかし,5SCDがメラニン代謝の亢進と阻害,さらには悪性黒色腫の発生,成長,転移にどう関与するかは分かっていない.分子イメージングで生体内での5SCDの挙動を明らかにすることができれば,重要な情報が得られると期待できるが,選択的に5SCDをラベル化する手法がないため,分子イメージングによる観察はできていない.本研究では,5SCDをラベル化するための試薬の分子設計指針となる知見を得た.この成果は,メラニン代謝を理解するためのツールを提供するための土台となるものである.