High-sensitivity and high-resolution spectral measurement of trace moisture using wavelength-meter controlled CRDS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Koji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00712506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスペクトル測定 / 高感度 / 高分解能 / 波長計 / 微量水分 / キャビティリングダウン分光法 / スペクトル解析 / キャビティリングダウン分光法(CRDS) / 周波数制御 / 共振器 / 光計測 / 計測工学 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved high-sensitivity and high-resolution spectral measurement of trace moisture in gases using the “wavelength-controlled cavity ring-down spectroscopy (CRDS)”. By controlling the resonant frequency of the cavity and the frequency of the probe laser using a single wavelength meter, we performed stable measurement and removed the limitation of measurement frequency. We measured spectra accurately in both the vertical axis (absorption intensity) and the horizontal axis (frequency), and we verified the function used for spectrum analysis and the result of the analysis. We also achieved the detection sensitivity for trace moisture less than 10 ppt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の産業のハイテク化に伴って、ガス中に微量に存在する水を精確に測定・管理する需要が高まってきている。今回の研究によって、微量水分の高感度測定が可能となり、この需要に対応できるようになった。また、水の吸収スペクトルを精度よく測定することが可能となり、詳細なスペクトル解析が可能となった。今後、解析を進めることで、用いる関数の妥当性の検証や、解析の結果得られる各種パラメータの検証を行うことができる。パラメータの精度向上を通じて、分子分光の高精度化への貢献が期待できる。