Development of radical induced dissociation tandem mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Daiki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60584365)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンデム質量分析 / ラジカル / フラグメンテーション / 密度半関数理論 / タンデム質量分析法 / ラジカル化 / リン酸化ペプチド / 翻訳後修飾 / ペプチド / 電子捕獲解離 / 電子移動解離 / 金属-ペプチド複合体 / 密度汎関数理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, tandem mass spectrometry with radical induced dissociation has been developed. The radical induced dissociation of peptide has been performed by hydrogen atom irradiation, electron association, or laser dissociation. The dissociation mechanism is investigated by computational methods with density functional theory and transition state theory. The presented methods are potentially useful method for the sequencing of peptides containing post-transnational modification, such as phosphorylation, sulfonation, and glycosylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の翻訳後修飾、特にリン酸化や糖鎖付加などによってタンパク質の活性が調節され、生命活動が営まれている。この翻訳後修飾の重要性は広く認識さ れるようになってきているが、タンパク質の中のどの位置に、どのような修飾が存在するのか、という詳細な情報を得ることは現在の分析手法では困難であることが多い。本研究では、この翻訳後修飾を含むタンパク質の「真の姿」を明らかにするために、タンパク質分析に広く用いられている「タンデム質量分析法」を 高度化することで、タンパク質分析の基盤技術を構築することを目的としており、疾患の早期発見のため のバイオマーカー探索や治療薬の開発などへの貢献が期待される。