Project/Area Number |
17K14512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Ryosuke 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90755703)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | DNAアプタマー / 受容体 / 増殖因子 / 核酸アプタマー / 受容体シグナル / アプタマー / 幹細胞 / 細胞シグナル / 分化誘導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) is widely used as an essential factor for maintaining and proliferating stem cells in an undifferentiated state, and is one of the most important growth factors in the current field of regenerative medicine. On the other hand, synthetic alternatives to bFGF have been highly sought after due to its low thermal stability. In this study, we developed functional mimetics of bFGF based on oligonucleotide. Focusing on the mechanism by which FGF induces intracellular signal by dimerizing the receptor, several dimer forms of DNA aptamers that bind to the FGF receptor were synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の再生医療分野において、細胞の分化・増殖を制御する増殖因子に大きな注目が寄せられている。特に、iPS細胞の培養、および特定の体細胞への分化誘導プロセスにおいて必須の因子として汎用されている。しかし、天然タンパク質である増殖因子の製造には動物細胞による発現系を要するため、製造コストと品質管理の観点から、その大量供給に大きなハードルが課されている。本研究では、増殖因子の機能を模倣し、細胞の分化シグナルを制御可能な「増殖因子ミメティクス」を開発するための分子設計指針を探る。特に、化学合成可能なDNAを用いて、従来の増殖因子の欠点を克服する有望な代替化合物の開発へ繋げることを目指す。