Design of L-DNA/SNA circuit for detection of RNA in cell with high sensitivity and accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Keiji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70779595)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工核酸 / シグナル増幅 / RNA検出 / SNA / L-DNA / DNA / 直交性 / 増幅回路 / キラリティ伝播 / 修飾核酸塩基 / 核酸 / バイオテクノロジー / 蛍光性プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop the RNA detection system achieved by transfer of RNA information into L-DNA, mirror of natural DNA, and amplified the fluorescent signal. As a result, we successfully establish RNA detection without inhibition by contaminating and nucleases. We also found that L-DNA-bound SNA induced left-handed helicity that significantly reduced hybridization of SNA with right-handed natural nucleic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のRNAの蛍光検出法では、細胞内に夾雑する非標的核酸や核酸分解酵素によって正確な検出が困難であった。本研究で開発した手法では、非標的核酸や核酸分解酵素による影響を受けず細胞内のRNAを正確かつ高感度で検出する手法として有力である。
また、核酸の巻き方向が一本鎖部分に伝播することで結合力が変化する現象はこれまでに報告例がなく、学術的に全く新しい知見であるため、今後様々な研究へと展開されることが期待できる。