Development of the self-migration system introducing microorganism or enzyme catalysis, and application to collectable adsorbent on the surface of water after adsorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2018)
Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mihara Yoshihiro  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90733949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吸着剤 / 水質浄化 / 吸着材 / 自律浮沈 / イースト / グルコース / 酵素反応 / 環境材料 / 分析科学 / 水質汚濁 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For various pollutants having a different specific gravity, the adsorbent having a similar specific gravity to the target pollutant is necessary to achieve enough contact time. The purpose of this work is to introduce a repeated-vertical migration system to the adsorbent for waste water treatment. The system can be applied for the treatment of plenty amount of waste water which cannot be stirred. The adsorbent was prepared by using the alginate solution containing both of glucose and yeast. The alginate solution was added dropwisely into the solution of calcium chloride. The repetition rate of floating and sinking was controlled with the amount of glucose. The gas bubbles of carbon dioxide produced from the reaction of glucose with yeast during the fermentation process acted as a float.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、環境浄化(例えば、水質浄化)を目的として、環境汚染物質を吸着除去可能な吸着剤が使用されているほか、環境洗浄用途以外のその他の用途への粒子の応用が求められている。開発したゲルビーズは二酸化炭素の蓄積と消耗を繰り返すことで、吸着剤が生き物のように水中を上下に行き来する。取水や撹拌が困難な水域や大型タンクなどに蓄えられた汚染物質を吸着しながら動き回り、最期は吸着剤が水面に浮上する回収システムを構築することができた。新奇な挙動を利用して世界各地で課題となっている水質汚染物質の除去や薬物の集中投与を目指すことができる。