Development of Organic Transforming Reaction with a Trace Amount of Highly Active NNC-Pincer Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Hamasaka Go  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50570230)
Research Collaborator Uozumi Yasuhiro
Ichii Shun
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラジウム / ピンサー型錯体 / 溝呂木ーヘック反応 / 檜山反応 / ppm / ピンサー錯体 / 痕跡量触媒 / クロスカップリング反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined to develop the carbon-carbon bond forming reaction catalyzed by a ppm loading amount of a catalyst. A ppb to ppm loading amount of a palladium NNC-pincer complex catalyzed the Mizorki-Heck reaction of aryl halides with activated terminal alkenes and the Hiyama reaction of aryl bromides with aryltrialcoxysilanes to give the corresponding products in good yields. Various functional groups were tolerated in this catalytic system. In particular, low reactive heteroaromatic halides also underwent the reaction efficiently to give the corresponding products. In our catalytic system, turn over number and turn over frequency reached 870,000,000 and 3360 per second, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、我々の豊かな生活を実現する上で有機合成化学は重要な役割を果たしてきた。特に、触媒的有機分子変換は、一般に困難な分子変換工程を実現するなど、医薬品や機能性材料の合成において欠くことのできない手法である。このような触媒的有機分子変換では、パラジウムに代表される希少遷移金属が触媒として用いられている。しかしながら、遷移金属の地殻埋蔵量が少ないための将来的な枯渇と、遷移金属の生成物中への混入が問題とされてきた。本研究で得られた、ppmオーダー以下で機能する触媒システムは、これらの問題を解決するための一つの方法を提供するものであり、社会的にも学術的にも高い意義があると考えられる。