Development of next generation environmental sensing system using human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tani Hidenori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10635329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / ノンコーディングRNA / 化学物質 / 環境センシング / バイオマーカー / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on two biological products as ideal tools for toxicological assessment: long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) and human-induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs). lncRNAs are an important class of pervasive non-protein-coding transcripts involved in the molecular mechanisms associated with responses to cellular stresses. hiPSCs possess the capabilities of self-renewal and differentiation into multiple cell types, and they are free of the ethical issues associated with human embryonic stem cells. Here, we identified eight novel lncRNAs that respond to model chemical stresses in hiPSCs. Our results indicated that the lncRNAs responded to general and specific chemical stresses. We propose that these lncRNAs have the potential to be surrogate indicators of chemical stress responses in hiPSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞由来の分化細胞を用いた化学物質の生体影響評価において、新規生体分子である長鎖ノンコーティングRNAが毒性バイオマーカー、すなわち、サロゲート分子として有用であることを世界で初めて明らかにした。