Fabrication of homogeneous polymer gels by using precise and reversible physical crosslinkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Li Xiang  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30759840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲル / 理想網目 / 物理結合 / DNA / 物理ゲル / 小角中性子散乱 / 動的粘弾性測定 / ハイドロゲル / ポリマー / ゾル・ゲル転移 / 高分子 / ゴム弾性 / オリゴDNA / 多分岐高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By mixing two kinds of four-armed PEG DNA conjugates in aqueous solution at room temperature, the solution immediately changed to a solid gel. This polymer gel shows repetitive sol-gel transition by elevating and lowering the sample temperature. By using the small angle neutron scattering, we investigated the spatial homogeneity of this polymer gel. The scattering patterns of gel was exactly the same with the uncrosslinked sol, indicating that the network of this polymer gel is highly homogeneous. By measuring the dynamic viscoelastic property of this gel, we found that this polymer gel shows very sharp stimuli-response against the temperature change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子ゲルはオムツの吸水剤に始め、再生医療でも用いられている重要な材料である。しかし、これらのゲルの構造は非常に不均一で、理論的に記述することや精密に設計することが困難であった。本研究は、DNAを用いることによって、非常に精密で均一な網目構造を構築することに成功した。その結果、理想的な粘弾性挙動も確認された。本ゲルをモデル物質として用いることで、高分子ゲルへの理解が進み、より高度で効率的な材料設計が可能となる。