Project/Area Number |
17K14540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuoka Tokuma 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90415737)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 弾性タンパク質 / 人工ポリペプチド / バイオエラストマー / レジリン / 蛋白質 / 弾性繊維 / バイオベース材料 / 酸化カップリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resilin is an elastic protein expected as a highly elastic biomaterial to replace synthetic rubbers. In this study, to obtain a novel highly elastic artificial polypeptide by genetic technology, several artificial genes encoding repetitive amino acid sequences of resilin were designed, synthesized, and transformed to Escherichia coli. Production conditions of objective polypeptides were investigated by cultivation of recombinant bacteria. More than 40 homo- and copolypeptides with different sequence and chain length have been hitherto obtained, and Ag (= GAPAQTPSSQY) segment-containing polypeptides showed higher productivity and water-solubility among of the other repeating motifs. These novel recombinant resilin-like “hybrid” polypeptides were isolated, purified, and characterized as His-tag polypeptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、人工遺伝子を設計・合成し、宿主(大腸菌)内でこれを過剰発現させる「生物学的重合法」により、特定のアミノ酸配列を有する狙い通りの配列を持つポリペプチドの合成を行った。本手法によれば、鎖長(分子量)、連鎖配列、立体構造が厳密に制御された「『単一』機能性高分子(人工ポリペプチド)」が得られるため、高弾性タンパク質として知られるレジリンを模倣した異なる配列のポリペプチドを創出し、その構造-物性相関を明らかにすることができれば、新しいバイオ高分子弾性材料を提供する指針を得ることができる。