Project/Area Number |
17K14547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuda Atsushi 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30635321)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 硫化物 / 電極活物質 / ナトリウム / メカノケミカル合成 / 全固体電池 / 多硫化物 / ナトリウムイオン電池 / メカノケミカル法 / 非晶質 / 岩塩 / 二次電池 / セラミックス / 無機工業化学 / 電子・電気材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, development of novel sodium-containing metal sulfide-based electrode active materials was aimed. In the search for materials of Na-Ti-S system, four kinds of phases of amorphous phase, cubic rock salt type structure, layered Na2TiS3 having O-type structure and Na2TiS3 having P-type structure were found in the Na2TiS3 composition. In the search for Na-Fe-S-based materials, Na2FeS2 was found to be useful as an electrode active material with reversible charge and discharge for sodium ion batteries. The structural analysis of each, the evaluation of the charge and discharge characteristics, and the elucidation of the charge and discharge mechanism were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナトリウム-硫黄電池は、資源量が豊富なナトリウムと硫黄から構成される実用大型蓄電システムであるが、300°Cを超える高温作動が必要であるためエネルギー効率が悪く、溶融状態のナトリウムを用いるため安全面に不安がある。常温作動や安全性向上が可能になればより使いやすい大型電池が実現する。 本研究では、ナトリウムイオン電池用の電極活物質を創製した。4種類のNa2TiS3の作り分けに成功し、今後、多くの新物質を創製できることを示した。高温相Na2TiS3は1000サイクルでほぼ無劣化であった。Na2FeS2など安価な高容量電極活物質の開発し、ナトリウム電池用の硫化物系電極材料の研究の進展に貢献した。