Fabrication, electric characterization and application of metallic nanocoil network based on energy conservation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO XU  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20650790)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属ナノコイル / 不整合ひずみエネルギー / 透明電極 / 形状制御 / 省エネルギー / プラズマ処理 / ナノコイル / 低温プラズマ / 不整合ひずみ / 透明ヒータ / 低温プラズマ処理 / 残留応力 / 金属ナノコイル網 / 透明導電膜 / 透明フィルムヒータ / 電気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel fabrication method of metallic nanocoil wad developed. Plasma treatment was employed to remove resin nanofibers for the aim of releasing the inhomogeneous strain enery. Metallilc nanocois were fabricated using a wide variety of materials, and their shapes were controlled by adjusting the plasma treatment parameters. Furthermore, the fabricated silver nanocoil network was attached to a transparent resin sheet, and a transparent heater was made. It was confirmed that the heater has excellent light transmittance and good heating property, recoverability and flexibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された金属ナノコイル網の創製法は、多種材質への適用化を実現することにより、現在のナノコイル網の創製方法・工程による材質の制限から本質的に解放し、ナノテクノロジーの研究に大きく貢献する。また、その低温化・省エネルギー化は現在のエネルギー不足の問題の解決に貢献できると考えられる。なお、金属ナノコイル網はスプリング状構造体を含め、優れる伸縮性と柔軟性を有する。さらに導電性および高光透過率を兼ね備えているため、脆性材料であるITO膜の代替品として有望視される。これは、ITOの主材料である金属インジウムの価格の高騰および毒性に誘発された資源・環境問題の不安を解消する面では意義が大きい。