Effet of in-situ heating method on mechanical properties of CFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Daisuke  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (10633282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCFRP / Filament Winding / Residual stress / Tensile stress / フィラメントワインディング / 熱硬化 / 成形加工 / 複合材料・物性 / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In CFRP manufacturing using the FW method, the effects of process factors (fiber tension, laminating speed and heating temperature) with in-situ heating method on the residual stress and strength of CFRP were evaluated.The fiber stress was calculated by a program using the FW lamination model that expresses the deformation of the fiber layer and the deformation due to heat hardening and cooling. In addition, a tensile strength test and residual stress measurement were performed, using cylindrical test pieces manufactured by FW method. It was found that the application of in-situ heating method reduces the residual stress and may improve the strength when the fiber tension is high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FW法を用いたCFRP の成形において,in-situ 加熱成形でのプロセス因子(繊維張力,積層速度および加熱温度)がCFRPの残留応力と強度に及ぼす影響を明らかにした.世界中で省エネルギー化が求められており,今後産業界において製品の軽量化や高強度化のためにCFRPの適用が増加することが見込まれることから,今回その製造パラメータが機械的特性に及ぼす影響の一端を示したことで,CFRPの適用を検討する際の一助となると考えられる.