Development of a nano-printing technique using surface fine structures and its application to optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOKARI RYOHEI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (20759998)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords印刷 / ナノインプリント / メタマテリアル / ナノ印刷 / 微細加工 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ印刷技術 / 表面微細構造 / 光学素子 / 印刷技術 / 表面機能 / 光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the printing line width of 100 nm or less, which is the purpose of this study, we developed a nano-printing process using capillary force generated in the surface fine structure formed by a nanoimprint method. We succeeded in forming the world's smallest 80 nm line width pattern as a printing pattern by printing technology. As a result, not only the electronics application of printing technology, which has been attracting attention in recent years, but also the possibility of new application development to optical devices has been raised. In fact, the metamaterials by the nano-printing process were demonstrated, and it was shown that the optical property as a metamaterial can be obtained even with a sintered body of a metal ink.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
80 nm線幅が形成できる印刷技術は、家庭用の高精細プリンターの解像度9600dpiと比較すると解像度31万7500dpiに相当し、30倍以上の解像度を実現した。従来の印刷技術は、文章、写真、イラストなどを紙に描く技術として知られているが、近年ではインクとして金属粒子を含むインクを用いて電気配線などをパターニングするエレクトロニクス技術としても用いられている。本研究の成果により、これまで応用が制限されてきた微細構造を利用した光学素子への展開が可能になり、光学分野の新たな展開に貢献するものである。