Development of Desalination Technology by Formation of Clathrate Hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Keita  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (60760163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海水淡水化 / クラスレートハイドレート / 熱工学 / 結晶工学 / 二酸化炭素 / 二酸化炭素ハイドレート / 相平衡条件 / 結晶観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental study was performed to develop the desalination technology utilizing clathrate hydrates. Clathrate hydrates are solid compounds composed of water and so-called guest materials. The phase equilibrium conditions corresponding to the formation conditions of clathrate hydrates were measured in the system of water and carbon dioxide. The visual observation of the formation process of carbon dioxide hydrates was also performed. It was suggested that carbon dioxide could reduce energy cost for desalination and salts vary the formation process of clathrate hydrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では成果として、塩分を加えた場合のクラスレートハイドレート生成系の相平衡条件ならびに液体の水と気体の二酸化炭素からクラスレートハイドレートが生成する際に塩分の及ぼす影響が明らかになった。これらの成果はクラスレートハイドレート生成の物理化学の理解を深めるとともに、クラスレートハイドレート法による海水淡水化技術の構築に向けた基礎的情報でかつ根幹をなすもので、技術開発のあらゆる場面で利用され続けるものと期待される。