Investigation of thermophysical properties for liquid thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Seiichi  明石工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00599251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薄膜 / 液体薄膜 / 界面活性剤 / 両親媒性分子 / 熱物性測定 / 散逸粒子動力学法 / 石けん膜 / 固体薄膜 / 熱物性 / 非定常短細加熱線法 / 散逸分子動力学法 / 非定常短細線法 / 散逸粒子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the measurement equipment and the numerical analysis model were improved, and preliminary experiments were conducted on soap films to establish the basic techniques of this measurement method. It was found that the obtained values include heat transport due to surface flow and evaporation. In addition to the thickness of the film, the error of the film shape near the fine line is also included. The DPD method was used to calculate the changes in thermophysical properties of the amphiphilic molecules depending on their orientation. On the other hand, the anisotropic heat conduction analysis shows that it is difficult to measure the anisotropy in the present method. In the future, we aim to improve the elemental classification and measurement accuracy of the effective thermal conductivity obtained by this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来調査されてこなかった液体薄膜の界面熱物性に注目し,その熱伝導率・熱拡散率の測定方法を開発したことに独創性がある.さらに,石けん膜の実験的・数値的解析手法が明確になったことで,高分子ナノ・マイクロスケール材料を開発するための基盤情報として重要な知見を得られると考えられる.また,石けん膜のエネルギー輸送について,DPD法を利用した解析手法を開発し分子レベルでの物性発現メカニズムを理解し,一方で非定常熱伝導解析を利用して異方特性の検出の可否を判断できた点は学術的意義があると考えられる.