Snowboarding analysis for snowboard design considering mechanical characteristics and snow conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tatsuya  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (20734544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒状体 / 雪 / 個別要素法 / 連成解析 / スノーボード / スポーツ工学 / シミュレーション / 機械力学・制御 / シミュレーション工学 / 設計工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is development of an analytical method to quantitatively evaluate snowboarding. The snow surface is modeled with particle elements by the distinct element method, and the snowboard is modeled as a rigid body or an elastic body. The coupled analysis with these models is performed. From the analysis results, it is confirmed that the influence of the shape and stiffness of the snowboard and snow condition on the turn could be evaluated. Moreover, the validity of the developed analytical method using the distinct element method is confirmed by the snowboarding test with the small models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雪は状態が変化しやすく統一された条件下での実験による機器類の評価は困難であるため、解析により設計変更時の性能への影響を定量的に評価することで、解析結果を設計へ適切にフィードバック可能となる。そのため本手法は設計の最適化や効率化に非常に有効である。また、雪と弾性体の連成シミュレーションに関しては、防災・減災のためのインフラ設計や、除雪機や雪上車の設計・運用シミュレーションにも応用が可能であると考えられる.