Project/Area Number |
17K14622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ariizumi Ryo 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30775143)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 応答曲面法 / ロボット / 機械学習 / 運動学習プリミティブ / データ駆動 / 学習 / アルゴリズム / 最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a reinforcement learning method for a redundant robot based on the response surface method (RSM) is proposed. RSM is known to be a data efficient optimization method for relatively low dimensional systems. For redundant robots, because it is difficult to take many samples, RSM is expected to be suitable. However, high dimensionality of the problem prevents RSM from being applied to such robots. To solve this problem, we proposed to use low-cost simulations, whose number of samples is not restricted, along with the actual simulations/experiments, appropriately to prevent the negative effects of the error in the low-cost simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロボットの運動決定法として強化学習が注目されているが,多数のサンプルを必要とし,実際のロボットへの適用は難しい.このため,簡易なシミュレーションを活用することが考えられるが,モデル化誤差が実システムでの学習に悪影響を及ぼすことが知られている.本研究で提案する手法では,モデル化誤差による悪影響を回避しながら,簡易シミュレーションを有効に活用して,実システムにおけるサンプル回数の大幅な削減を実現する.これにより,既存の強化学習では適用困難であった高次元なロボットシステムに対しても,強化学習による最適運動の探索が可能となる.