Study of Dynamic Control Method for Parallel Wire Suspending Mechanism based on Slack Model of Wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Endo Mitsuru  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (50547825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパラレルワイヤ機構 / 懸垂型パラレルワイヤ機構 / マニピュレーション / ロボット / 位置決め制御 / モデルベース制御 / ワイヤリール機構 / 並行ワイヤ機構 / 動的操り / パラレルワイヤマニピュレータ / ワイヤの動的解析 / 懸垂式パラレルワイヤ機構 / ワイヤリール機構開発 / 張力制御 / パッシブ位置決め制御 / 動的位置決め制御 / カテナリ曲線に基づくワイヤモデル / ワイヤにおけるクロージャ / ワイヤのたるみ / 物体の操り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on a CSPM i.e. cable-suspended parallel mechanism, for achieving construction of theories for design and control of a CSPM, modeling of sagging of a cable and a control method utilizing cable-sagging have been researched. Result of the study, conditions for a cable sagging were discovered. Additionally, a dynamical model of a cable sagging was constructed. Utilizing models, a control method was proposed and valued by simulations. Furthermore, wire-reel mechanisms were designed and developed to realize the control method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来研究では,高剛性,高精度かつ作業範囲が広い,過拘束型と呼ばれる物体を四方八方からワイヤで拘束する機構を主に対象としている.しかし,現実の作業や工場では物体をワイヤで過拘束することは少なく,上部から複数のワイヤで懸垂する懸垂型が一般的である.本申請課題では,例の少ない懸垂型機構の理論を構築したことに学術的かつ社会的に意義がある.また,従来のパラレルワイヤ機構で一般的であった物体の幾何学的位置決めではなく,力の釣り合いに着目した新しい力学的動的位置決め手法は,従来のパラレルワイヤ機構の制御の根本的概念から違う新しい手法であり,学術的意義が大きい.