Study on the longevity of tendon drive mechanism by self-repairing protective layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Naghama Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70754745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己修復 / 腱駆動機構 / アクチュエータ / 自己修復性ゲル / バイオミメティクス / 人工循環系 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By addressing wear and impact, which is a factor in breaking the wires of the robot's tendon drive mechanism, the technology to extend the service life of tendon was developed. For a breakage by wear, a protective layer is formed around the wire by supplying fluid through a circulation system to prevent wear. The evaluation experiment was conducted by installing the proposed mechanism in a robot hand, and the effect of wear suppression was confirmed. For a breakage by impact, a unit that can be repaired by heating is introduced between the wires. We developed a technique to protect the wire by the preferential destruction of the self-repairable unit. The proposed mechanism is introduced into the actuator unit, which pulls the wire by linear motion. It was confirmed that wire breakage was suppressed with our mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の身体に着想を得たロボットの腱駆動機構は,ロボットの手などの小型化には必要不可欠な技術である.一方で,腱駆動機構に使用されるワイヤは細く,摩耗や衝撃により容易に破断してしまう.本研究は,ワイヤの破断を抑制し,腱駆動機構の長寿命化を実現したものである.意義としては,(1)動物の腱の潤滑機構に着想を得て循環系による物質供給によりワイヤを摩耗から保護する技術を実現したこと,および(2)衝撃による破壊後に自動で破壊箇所を修復する技術を実現したことが挙げられる.