Multi-Port Six-Switch Single-Phase Inverter using Matrix Converters for DC microgrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Haruna Junnosuke  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (40609369)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマトリックスコンバータ / 2出力インバータ / マルチポート電力変換器 / 空間ベクトル変調 / V2H / DCマイクログリッド / 電力工学 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, V2H and V2G are actively researched. These topologies require the multi-port power converter which can output several DC or AC power with isolation.
In this research, a novel multiport converter with 2-output inverter and matrix converter is proposed. Matrix converter can converter AC power directly without any energy strages. On the other hand, 2-output inverter can convert two AC power with independently amprifiers and frequencies. In addition, 2-output inverter can reduce the number of the semiconductor switches in compared with the conventional inverter. Generally, the control method of the matrix converter is complicated, however, this paper applies simple control method to the matrix converter side. At the same time, the control method for the 2-output inverter has to be simplified.
This research proposes control strategy for multiport converter with 2-output inverter and matrix converter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチポート電力変換器は電力変換器の小型化に寄与する方式の一つである。特に,2出力インバータはスイッチ数を低減できることから,近年パワーエレクトロニクス関連の研究で盛んに行われているパッケージング技術に対して,スイッチ数の低減と複数の電力変換器をまとめて一つのモジュールにまとめられるからである。また,マトリックスコンバータも直流を持たないため,大型電解コンデンサが不要となり,小型化に貢献できる。また,得られた研究成果を元に,従来のインバータよりも高効率にできる条件を提示することができたことから,小型化,軽量化,高効率化に対する貢献が十分にあるといえる。