Development of Predictive Voltage Control Scheme based on Estimation of Short-time Ahead Voltage Fluctuation in Distribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Shinya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (90778185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords配電系統 / 電圧管理 / 太陽光発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / モデル予測制御 / 電圧制御 / 電圧変動解析 / 電力工学 / 制御工学 / 電力系統工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A predictive voltage control scheme based on short-time ahead voltage fluctuation estimation was developed for achieving a mass penetration of photovoltaic generation in a distribution system. In the developed scheme, the short-term ahead voltage fluctuation was estimated from the past sensor measurement voltage, and the voltage regulator operated in order to minimize the voltage violation risk in the whole distribution system. The voltage control performance of the developed scheme was tested on a large-scale distribution system model to which thousands of customers connected, and the effectiveness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配電系統にて過去に計測された電圧値から電圧変動解析を実施し、配電系統の各地点の電圧変動量を確率密度関数として表現することで電圧制御に必要なデータ量の削減を可能にし、既存技術と同等の電圧制御性能を保ちながら大幅なコスト削減を可能とする点に特色がある。また、従来の電圧制御手法での課題を解消するためにモデル予測制御の枠組みを適用した独創的な手法であり、地域特性を反映させた大規模な実配電系統モデルにて開発手法の有用性を確認していることから、開発手法の検証結果は極めて現実的な結果であり、研究成果の価値は非常に高い。