Tailoring the dierectric-SiC Interface using a new oxidation procedure with precursors and its application to MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Dai  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50612181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコンカーバイド / 炭化珪素 / MOSFET / チャネル移動度 / パッシベーション / パワーデバイス / MOS界面 / MOSFET / 界面準位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new method of thermally oxidizing a precursor layer containing Ge was proposed to further reduce SiO2 / SiC interface defects. Experiments were conducted to form a SiO2 film containing Ge by precisely controlling the precursor containing Ge by thermal deposition. MOS capacitors were fabricated with this oxide, but it was not possible to fabricate a device with a sufficiently reduced interface state density. On the other hand, this study also aimed to discuss the channel mobility evaluations, such as Hall effect measurements. We applied the Hall effect measurement to p-channel SiC devices for the first time, and obtained some important data for understanding the channel hole transport mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初目指していたGeを導入したSiC nチャネルMOSFETが実現できていれば、産業界から注目を集め、実用化研究への展開が期待できると想定していた。当初の目的は達成できなかったが、その代わりに、SiCのpチャネル素子に対して、チャネル移動度を律速するメカニズムおよび負バイアス時の信頼性を学術的に明らかにすることができた。これらの成果は、新しいインバータ回路方式として期待されている相補型インバータへの応用や、nチャネルSiC MOSFETの負バイアス時のしきい値変動を抑制するための知見として、今後産業界から注目を集めるものと考えられる。