A study on sparse representation of high-resolution video based on directional tensor dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kyochi Seisuke  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (70634616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテンソル辞書 / スパース表現 / 高解像度映像 / 信号圧縮 / 信号復元 / 凸最適化 / 辞書学習 / 多層スパース表現 / オンライン学習 / エピグラフ変形 / 指向性テンソル辞書 / コサインサイン変調フィルタバンク / 最適化 / 構造テンソル全変動量 / 多重解像度コサインサイン変調指向性フレーム / 情報通信工学 / 映像圧縮 / スパースコーディング / テンソル / 辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a high-resolution video sparse representation method based on a directional tensor dictionary is established.In order to represent large scale tensor data such as high-definition, multi-spectral, multi-viewpoint video sparsely (for signal compression and restoration), a large tensor dictionary is required. However, due to the multidimensional nature of tensor, learning tensor dictionaries becomes difficult when the number of tensor dimensions becomes large. Since directional correlations between pixels of gray scale images (high correlations in the vertical, horizontal and diagonal directions) are also possible in video, we designed a fixed large-scale tensor dictionary with directional elements and developed an algorithm for sparse representation of high-resolution video.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高解像度映像スパース表現のための大規模テンソル辞書を非学習型辞書の多層線形結合によって生成するコンセプトは非常にユニークであり,またその効果を確認することができた.また本研究で開発したエピグラフ変形による各層のパラメータ学習手法は,近年活発に研究が進められている深層ニューラルネットワーク(DNN)のパラメータ学習に応用できると考えられる.DNNの性質はブラックボックスになっている部分が多く,これまで経験的な試行錯誤によって開発が進められてきたが,エピグラフ変形を架け橋として,理論が整備されている凸最適化工学の知見を活用しながら,更に高度なDNNを構築できると考えられる.