Research on Ultra-Low Power Ring-Oscillator Based Frequency Synthesizer for Wireless Sensor Nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Tokyo University of Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
Xu Zule  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (50778925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周波数シンセサイザ / 無線機 / IoT / 極低消費電力PLL / 位相同期回路 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective is to achieve both extremely low power consumption and low phase noise of a frequency synthesizer (PLL). DTC-based injection-lock PLL and SPD-based PLL were proposed, fabricated, and measured. Based on these results, we proposed and prototyped a DTC-and-SPD-based fractional-N PLL with lock range correction. It expects to achieve 2.8-ps rms jitter and 0.45-mW power consumption. It is possible to achieve both extremely low power consumption and low phase noise. We also proposed a wideband oscillator, a fast startup method, an ADC-based phase detector, and a spur-reduction dual-loop PLL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周波数シンセサイザ (PLL) について、低位相雑音にしながら従来リング型PLLの数10-mW以上定常消費電力をsub-mWレベルまで低減できた。広ループ帯域幅でリング発振器位相雑音を抑えるため、その効果、ノイズの抑制だけではなく、PLLの起動時間も大幅に短縮可能となった。逐次比較高速起動手法を加え、間欠動作に合わせて更なる低消費電力化が可能となる。他の提案した広帯域発振器、新規位相検出器とspur抑制手法も含め、本研究で創出した技術は、極低消費電力IoT無線機に応用可能と考える。将来の大規模センサネットワークの普及に役に立つことを期待できる。