Noise induced synchronization of MEMS resonators and its application to functional circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Kazuyoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50779072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雑音 / 振動子 / 同期 / MEMS振動子 / 水晶振動子 / 水晶発振回路 / MEMS発振回路 / アーノルドの舌 / 同期現象 / 雑音誘起位相同期 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the elemental technologies for synchronization phenomena using a crystal unit with mechanical vibrations, which is represented by an equivalent circuit of a MEMS resonator. Synchronization phenomena of a group of noisy, non-interacting quartz resonators and their behavior during coupling synchronization are analyzed from the resonance frequency characteristics. Recent advances in semiconductor technology have made it possible to obtain general-purpose MEMS resonators at a low cost. In the future, we will be able to shift to the construction of synchronization technology for MEMS resonators using this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の半導体産業は、素子の微細化や回路技術の発展などにより進歩を遂げてきた。その中で、素子サイズの物理的限界や、除去が困難な雑音などの問題が生じ、従来と異なるアプローチが求められている。一方で生物は、雑音を積極的に情報処理に利用することが知られている。このような雑音を利用する情報処理機構の開拓が、半導体産業の現状を打破する新たなアプローチの一つになると考えられる。