Development of method of measuring liquid properties employing acoustic cavitation noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroyama Takanobu  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (40781737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音響キャビテーションノイズ / 粘度 / ブロードバンドノイズ / 分数調波 / 粘度測定 / 周波数スペクトル / サポートベクター回帰 / 密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the basic principle of the measurement method of liquid properties employing the acoustic cavitation noise. The relationship between the power spectrum of the acoustic cavitation noise and the liquid properties is examined with the numerical simulation of the bubble radial oscillation in the single bubble system and the experimental observation of the acoustic cavitation under the ultrasonic horn. It is confirmed that the suitable pressure amplitude of the incident ultrasound for the liquid property measurement exists. It is found that the parameter calculated from the power spectrum of the acoustic cavitation noise, which correlate to the liquid viscosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は強力な超音波によって生じる音響キャビテーションからの放射音(ノイズ)を用いる新しい原理に基づいて,液体の物性値を計測しようとする手法を提案するものである.音響キャビテーションノイズのパワースペクトルを評価するにあたっては,入射超音波の音圧振幅に留意する必要があることを示唆した.また,パワースペクトルから算出したパラメータと粘度の間に強い相関があることを示し,この原理に基づき液体の物性値,特に粘度を推定できる可能性を示した.この成果は音響キャビテーションを援用する計測に先鞭をつけるものである.